Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions

54822095516c227a24d5bc10_light-gray-line.png

Privacy Policy

Tarek and Christina (“us,” “we,” or “our”) are committed to your privacy. As part of the normal operation of our services, we collect and, in some cases, may disclose information about you.  We have created the following Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit the website:  http://www.tarekandchristina.com (the “Website”), why we collect it, and how it is used.

This Privacy Policy describes, among other things, the types of information collected about you when you visit the Website, how your information may be used and when it may be disclosed; how you can control the use of and disclosure of your information; and how your information is protected.

This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms and Conditions of Use.  By using our Website and the services therein, you consent to the terms of our current Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. For more information, please refer to the paragraph entitled “Changes to this Privacy Policy” detailed below. If you believe we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or if you have any other questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please Contact Us.

1.  SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all information that you provide to us and that we maintain electronically, whether you provide the information through our Website, or through other means. Additionally, this Privacy Policy applies to any Personal Information (defined below) obtained from your use of the Website, or through other means.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you may provide to third parties; for example, other websites linked to this Website.  If you access our Website from a third party Social Networking Site (“SNS”), you may be required to also read and accept the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that SNS. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, and you should contact such third parties directly to determine their respective privacy policies.

2.  INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order to operate the Website and provide you with access to certain services that we offer through the Website, we collect the following types of information from you: (i) personal information by which you may be identified (“Personal Information”) and (ii) information about you and your activities on the Website that does not identify you personally (“General Information”), such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain server, the type of computer, web browser, operating system or platform you use and referrer data identifying the web pages you visited prior to and after visiting our Website, your movement and activity within the Website and your geographic location.

A.    PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information about You We Collect Directly from You

We collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us when you interact with us directly through our Website, such as when you access various content or features, contact us directly, post comments on our guest book pages, or other areas in which you otherwise interact with our Website. The Personal Information we collect and maintain about you includes:

  • Contact information, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone numbers;
  • Username, password, and password reminder questions and answers;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Your state/province and city; and
  • In limited circumstances, payment and identity verification information, such as credit card number and driver’s license number where needed for payment or to verify identity.

Personal Information From Other Sources

Where permitted by applicable law, we may collect information about you from other sources, including through interactive applications (such as mobile devices and third-party services), from commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases) and when you access our Website through an SNS. We may access and store some or all of the following Personal Information:

  • Contact information, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone numbers;
  • Age and date of birth;
  • Gender; and
  • Your username and password for those services and other information available about or collected from you by those sources.

The information you allow us to access varies by source and SNS platform, and it is affected by the privacy settings established by those third parties. This privacy policy does not cover the practices of third parties, including those that may disclose information to us. For more information about how those third parties handle your Personal Information, please refer to their privacy policies.

B.    GENERAL INFORMATION

In addition to collecting Personal Information from you, we, our affiliates, subsidiaries and Partners and our third party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically collect General Information. General Information is information about you or your activities on our Website that does not identify you personally. This includes your IP address, domain server, the type of computer, web browser, operating system or platform you use and referrer data identifying the web pages you visited prior to and after visiting our Website, your movement and activity within the Website and your geographic location.

  • Cookies.  The Website may place small files, called “cookies” onto your computer.  Cookies are data files that websites write onto computer hard drives for record keeping purposes when you visit them. The cookie file then identifies you as a unique user. Cookies make your use of this Website more pleasing and efficient by “personalizing” your Website experience and gathering Website statistical data, such as which parts of the Website you have previously visited, what material you downloaded, your Internet provider’s domain name and country, and the addresses of websites you visited immediately before and after our Website. They enable us to tailor the information you receive and to assist our Partners or other third party organizations with whom we have strategic alliances by identifying you as our customer or Website user. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, unless you have configured yours not to accept them. You can program your browser not to accept cookies, but if you do, you may not be able to use certain portions of the Website and the Website will not be able to customize certain features according to your preferences.
  • Web Beacons.  Small graphic images or web programming code called web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) may be included on the pages of the Website and in email messages we send you.  Web beacons or other similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, such as to count visitors to the Website, monitor how you navigate the Website or to count how many particular articles or links posted on the Website were actually viewed.
  • Mobile Device Identifiers.  Certain mobile service providers uniquely identify mobile devices and we, our Partners or our third party service providers may receive such device information if you access the Website through a mobile device. Certain features on the Website may require collection of mobile phone numbers and we may associate that phone number to mobile device identification information. Additionally, some mobile service providers operate systems that pinpoint the physical location of devices that use their services. Depending on the provider, we, our Partners or our third party service providers may receive this information.
  • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your use of this Website, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded to your computer from our web server or a third party provider, is active only while you are connected to the Website and is deactivated or deleted once you leave the Website.

3.  HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information procured and maintained above for things that may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Process your registration, including, at time, verifying that the e-mail address you provide is active and valid;
  • Allow you to participate in features we offer on the Website such as contests and message boards;
  • Fulfill your requests for products, services, and information, including to authorize a purchase, and complete a transaction that you have requested;
  • Process awards payment and business requests related to contest participation;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • Provide customer services and resolve any complaints;
  • Communicate with you regarding certain products, services or promotions offered by us or our Partners, provided that you have not already opted out of receiving such communications;
  • Cross-reference with other Personal Information that we have acquired about you or may acquire about you through other sources;
  • Improve our Website and resolve any technical problems;
  • Analyze the use of Website and information about visitors to our Website to understand and improve our service offerings and, in accordance with our sharing policies, discussed below, to produce anonymous or aggregated data and statistics that might help third parties develop their own products and service offerings;
  • Customize the content you see when you visit the Website, including to develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests;
  • Ensure compliance with the our Terms and Conditions;
  • Comply with any applicable laws and regulations; and
  • For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

We may provide your information to government officials and agencies as required by law, and Partners as part of business operations.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Partner” shall mean any person or entity with whom we enter into any kind of business transaction who is under an obligation to us to use reasonable care to keep Personal Information confidential.

4.  DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you. We may share General Information, such as aggregate user statistics, with our Partners and non-affiliated third parties. We may provide data, including Personal Information about you, with our affiliates, subsidiaries and Partners. We may also share your Personal Information as disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information, as set forth in the Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

  • Third Party Service Providers.  In some cases we may employ third party service providers, including, but not limited to, third party payment processors, to perform certain services on our behalf, including, without limitation: (i) processing and fulfilling your orders; (ii) providing customer service; (iii) shipping, sending postal mail and e-mails; (iv) analyzing, updating and correcting information we receive on the Website; (v) performing business analysis, data processing and/or quality control; (vi) providing marketing assistance, search results and links (including, without limitation, paid listings and links); (vii) processing credit card and debit card payments; (viii) hosting our databases; and (ix) providing you with information you requested. Consequently, we may share your Personal Information with these third party service providers if they need it to perform services on our behalf.  However, such third party service providers are not authorized by us to use your Personal Information for any other purpose.
  • Contests and Promotions. The Website may offer contests and other promotions that may require registration. If you choose to enter a contest or promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such offering, such as in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. By entering a contest or promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that offering, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing us and/or other parties to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials.
  • Disclosure of Customer Information for Legal and Administrative Reasons.  We may disclose your Personal Information without notice: (i) when required by law or to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (ii) to cooperate in investigations of fraud, intellectual property infringement or any other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability; (iii) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of governmental authorities (including, without limitation, requests from the governmental agency authorities to view your Personal Information); (iv) to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of us, our subsidiaries and affiliates and any of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors and partners, and the Website’s users; (v) to enforce or apply the Website’s Terms and Conditions of Use; and (iv) to verify the identity of the Website’s users.
  • Business Transfers.  Your Personal Information may be transferred, sold or otherwise conveyed (“Conveyed”) to a third party where we: (i) merge with or are acquired by another business entity; (ii) sell all or substantially all of our assets; (iii) are adjudicated bankrupt or (iv) are liquidated or otherwise reorganize.  You consent to any and all such Conveyances of your Personal Information.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, trade, or disclose your Personal Information we have collected without your consent.

5.  INFORMATION PROTECTION

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we use appropriate industry-standard procedures to safeguard the confidentially of your Personal Information. However, you should assume that no data transmitted over the Internet can be 100% secure. Therefore, although we believe the measures implemented by us reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved, we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private.

If you believe that your username or password has been stolen, you are required to notify us so that necessary measures can be taken immediately.

6.  CONSENT TO TRANSFER

The Website is operated in the United States. If you are located in Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Website, or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

7.  ACCESS AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through the Website. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information.

If you ask us to delete your information, we will do so within a reasonable period of time. Please note that we may need to retain some information about you in order to satisfy our legal and security obligations. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

8.  LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

While on the Website or when viewing an e-mail or other content provided by us or the Website, you may encounter links to other websites operated by third parties. These other websites may set their own cookies, collect data or have their own privacy policies and practices.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these sites as soon as you enter them. Links to any third party website or content do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the linked website or content.

9.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will update the “Effective Date” and such changes will be effective upon posting. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice on the Website or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address we have on file for you. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information collected or modified after the Effective Date of the revised policy.  It is your responsibility to periodically check and review our Privacy Policy for changes.

 

Terms & Conditions

 

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Privacy Statement
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorized actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible
Confidentiality

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Disclaimer

Exclusions and Limitations 
The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Availability 

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the United States, or in relation to postings from the United States. All advertising is intended solely for the United State market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Links to this website 
You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website 
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

 

We Provide You With Results

Contact us